June 3, 4, & 5, 2021

​​58th & 59th Annual Calhoun County Wood Festival

2021 Schedule


Thursday, June 3, 2021
10:00 am – Booths Open


 6:00 pm - Meet and Greet
7:00 pm – Opening Ceremonies,  Presentation of Pageant Royalty, Crowning of Mr. & Mrs. Woodchuck, Presentation of Charley Whipkey Spirit of Wood Festival Award.


Calhoun High School Dance Team

7:45 pm -
Bruce Jones and Friends


Friday, June 4, 2021


10:00 am – Booths Open

6:00 pm–  Sherry Wade, Karaoke     


7:30 pm – "Night Moves"   80's Tribute band


9:00 – Nashville Recording Artist

               Calhoun's own Chelsea Hicks




Saturday, June 5, 2021


7:30 am - Registration for 5K and Kids Run 


8:00 am – Calhoun Wood Festival 5K and Kids Run

                      Sponsored by Minnie Hamilton Health System


9:00 am – Registration for Wood Festival Car Show (Wayne Underwood Field)

9:00 am – Booths open

9:30 am– Kids Day Activities hosted by First Baptist Church, Grantsville

10:30 am – Wood Festival Grand Parade line-up begins

11:30 am–  Calhoun County Wood Festival Grand Parade



12:30 pm – Staging at boat ramp for the

Calhoun  County Wood Festival Splash n’ Dash Boat Race.

(Anything that floats)

Noon - 3:00 pm; Wood Festival Car Show (Wayne Underwood Field)


1:00 - 2nd Annual Calhoun  County Wood Festival Splash n’ Dash Boat Race

Begins


2:00 Corn Hole Tournament on Market Street
             

Following Parade til 4:00 pm

Entertainment Hosted by Alice's Attic.

​12:00 - 12:15​       Jeremy Fowler and his Drum Students

12:15 - 1:00          Sammy Murphy and Friends

1:00 - 2:00           Heather Kutil, Piano and Vocal Students

2:00 - 2:15            Alice's Guitar Students

2:15 - 3:15             From Bear Fork; Rick Falls, Bruce Jones and Students

​3:15 - 4:00            From Glenville State College; Dr Megan Darby & Students



5:30 – Dave Bush and Friends


7:00 John Richards 


8:00 Johnny Staats & Robert Shafer

9:00 – Davisson Brothers Band 

11:00 – Grand Fireworks Finale (Sponsored by Calhoun Banks)