​​"Come On, Let's Dance"

​​57th Annual Calhoun County Wood Festival

June 6, 7 and 8, 2019

2019 Schedule


Tuesday, June 4, 2019


6:00 pm – Wood Festival Baby Pageant, ages 0 – 5

Queen Flora,


Wednesday, June 5, 2019


Miss Wood Festival, Miss Teen Wood Festival and Miss Pre-teen Wood Festival Pageant will follow.
 

Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 am – Booths Open


5:00 pm -  Rick Poling and his Piano (Main Street Stage)


6:00 - “Ears, Eyes, Legs and Arms” will be presented at Heartwood as part of the Calhoun County Wood Festival At Heartwood in the Hills, Broomstick Road        
7:00 pm – Opening Ceremonies,  Presentation of Pageant Royalty, Crowning of Mr. & Mrs. Woodchuck, Presentation of Charley Whipkey Spirit of Wood Festival Award.

8:00 pm -
Stallion, Classic Rock and Roll



Friday, June 7, 2019


10:00 am – Booths Open

5:00 pm–  Sherry Wade, Karaoke     


6:00 pm - Arm Wrestling Tournament (in front of CCCOA Building) 


6:30 pm – Wildfire from Morgantown, WV


8:30 pm – Ryan Cain & the Ables    Sponsored by Houchin Construction



Saturday, June 8, 2019


7:30 am - Registration for 5K and Kids Run sponsored by  Hupp Surveying


8:00 am – Calhoun Wood Festival 5K and Kids Run

                      Sponsored by Minnie Hamilton Health System & Mid-Ohio Valley      
                      Rural Health Alliance


9:00 am – Registration for Wood Festival Mud Bog

9:00 am – Booths open

9:30 am– Kids Day Activities sponsored by Loren Howley, Attorney at Law.

10:30 am – Wood Festival Grand Parade line-up begins

11:30 am– 55th  Annual Calhoun County Wood Festival Grand Parade


Following Parade: Heartwood in the Hills (Front of the Courthouse.

12:30 pm – Staging at boat ramp for 3nd Annual

Calhoun  County Wood Festival Splash n’ Dash Boat Race.

(Anything that floats)

1:00 pm – Wood Festival Mud Bog begins. Sponsored by B. Miller Rental and Sales


1:00 - 2nd Annual Calhoun  County Wood Festival Splash n’ Dash Boat Race Begins
             

1:00 - Main Street Stage - Molly Cain


2:00 - Main Street Stage - Herb Jones


3:00 – Mountain Rhythm Cloggers     Sponsored by Rogers and Son, Oil and Gas


4:30 – John Richards Sponsored by Hildreth Supply, Spencer, WV        

6:30 – Jake Binegar     Sponsored by Minnie Hamilton Health System


9:30 – Michael Christopher  Sponsored by Shentel


11:00 – Grand Fireworks Finale (Sponsored by Calhoun Banks)